Geometry Seminar
Mondays and Wednesdays at 3pm, MIT, Room 4-265
Contacts: D. Auroux, V. Guillemin, T. Mrowka, T. Colding, K. Wehrheim
Fall 2006 schedule
Spring 2007
- Wednesday February 7: K. Wehrheim (MIT): Lagrangian correspondences, holomorphic quilts, and a Floer field theory
- Monday February 12: J. Sparks (Harvard): Sasaki-Einstein geometry
- Wednesday February 14: B. Weinkove (Harvard): Canonical Kähler metrics and energy functionals
- Wednesday February 21: J. McKernan (UCSB): Finite generation of the canonical ring, I
- Monday February 26: no seminar
- Wednesday February 28: T. Perutz (Cambridge): Broken pencils and 4-manifold invariants
- Monday March 5: M. Mirzakhani (Clay, Princeton): Random hyperbolic surfaces and the dynamics of twist flows on the moduli space
- Wednesday March 7: J. Mickelsson (KTH): Twisted K-theory, twisted cohomology and Dirac type operators
- Monday March 12, 3pm: P. Albers (NYU): A non-displaceable Lagrangian torus in T*S2
- Monday March 12, 4pm: P. Ozsvath (Columbia): Knot Floer homology and singular knots
- Wednesday March 14: C. Manolescu (Clay, Columbia): Combinatorial cobordism maps in hat Heegaard Floer theory
- Monday March 19: D. Tamarkin (Northwestern): On microlocal sheaves
- Wednesday March 21: E. Meinrenken (Toronto): Twisted K-homology and group-valued moment maps
- Monday April 2: U. Frauenfelder (LMU Munich): Rabinowitz's action functional and obstructions to exact contact embeddings
- Wednesday April 4: no seminar
- Monday April 9: V. Kaloshin (Penn State): Oscillatory motions, Arnold diffusion, and nonlocal instabilities for the planar 3 body problem
- Wednesday April 11: L. Kessler (MIT): Holomorphic shadows in the eyes of model theory
- Wednesday April 18: K. Costello (Northwestern): Renormalisation and the Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism
- Friday April 20 - Sunday April 22: Symplectic conference at Clay
Institute
- Monday April 23 at 2:30pm in 1-242: J. Latschev (Humboldt U. Berlin): Symplectic field theory and string topology
- Monday April 23 - Thursday April 26: special lecture series by
A. Kapustin (Caltech), at 4pm.
- Monday April 30: K. Walker (Microsoft): Khovanov homology as a 4-category; Khovanov skein modules for 4-manifolds
- Wednesday May 2: Y. Rubinstein (MIT): Energy functionals, Kahler-Einstein metrics, and the Moser-Trudinger-Onofri inequality
- Monday May 7: M. Abouzaid (U. of Chicago): Homological mirror symmetry for toric varieties
- Wednesday May 9: no seminar
- Monday May 14: no seminar (Clay research conference)
- Wednesday May 16: J. Viaclovsky (U. Wisconsin): Orthogonal complex structures on domains in R^4